Personal Data Protection Policy

We would like to provide you with all relevant information relating to your rights and obligations in regards to the Consent to process your personal data you provided to G-JET s.r.o. in any form of communication. This information also applies to cases where the lawfulness of processing the personal data results from a legal title other than your consent.
We collect and process your personal data in accordance with relevant legal regulations, in particular Act no. 101/2000 Coll., on the Protection of Personal Data, as amended by later regulations, and Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation), or any regulations which will change or replace them in the future.
Personal data processing always takes place only to the extent of the particular service or purpose of the processing.

  1. Identity and contact details of the Controller
    The Controller of your personal data is G-JET s.r.o., with registered office at Vinohradská 1511/230, 100 00 Praha 10, IČ: 27079171 (hereinafter referred to as “G-JET”). If you wish to receive a copy of your personal data we are processing or in case of the exercise of your rights in the sense of the Articles below, please contact us at +420 225 010 200 or at the e-mail address dispatch@g-jet.eu.
  2. Processing purpose and legal basis for processing
    The lawfulness of processing your personal data results from a contract between you and G-JET and the nature of the service provided. We process your personal data in the scope of: name, surname, telephone number, e-mail, passport number or identity card number, your loyalty program numbers, or other information that you voluntarily give us.Your personal data as outlined above is processed for the following purposes:

    • We provide you with air transport by our operated aircraft or by another operator’s aircraft. We process the above personal data for the purpose of admitting to transportation, booking and issuing the ticket, or other services as per your order;
    • Since we have a duty to prove your consent throughout the processing, we keep your personal data for that time; the legal basis for such processing is the fulfillment of a legal obligation;
    • In the event of a potential litigation in the future, we need to store the above personal data; the legal basis for such processing is legitimate interest of G-JET or a third party.
  3. Recipient or categories of recipients of personal data
    Your personal data may be transferred by G-JET to any reliable third party providing administrative or technical support, business or other specific activity (such persons are processors of personal data). The most common are airlines, handling companies, or companies providing transportation or accommodation services. Your personal data are shared with the above mentioned companies only if they actively participate in your transportation.We process only those data that we necessarily need or the data that we are provided with by your consent beyond the necessary processing. As mentioned above, in some cases, we pass or transmit the personal data to third parties. In such cases, we select trusted partners that have been secured to observe at least the same level of privacy as our company.When transferring personal data, we always use the most appropriate and secure transmission options.

    In the destinations you will fly to, we use handling companies. Sharing your personal data with handling companies is necessary for handling you as a passenger and your luggage. The handling partner varies depending on the destination from / to. If you require additional services in your destination, such as providing transport or accommodation services, we will also share your personal information with these companies.

    In some cases, we need to share your personal data with state administration authorities. However, it is not only about the state administration authorities in the Czech Republic but especially about the authorities responsible for border control or security at destinations. We transfer your personal data to these authorities on the basis of a statutory obligation, otherwise you may not be admitted for carriage or allowed to enter the country. If any extraordinary situation occurs during the flight, we are obliged to report the situation to the state competent authorities in certain cases.

  4. Personal data storage
    We will store your personal data for 10 years from the date the legal relationship between you and G-JET was terminated. After this time, we will delete all your personal data. If you withdraw or restrict your consent, we will cease to process your data to the extent appropriate for that purpose and, if we do not have any other legitimate reason to do so, we will safely delete them. In the event of a legitimate interest in a potential litigation, we keep your data for 10 years.
  5. Data subject’s rights
    In case of consent, you, as a data subject who has voluntarily granted your consent, have the right to withdraw or restrict this consent. If the reason for processing is the G-JET’s legitimate interest, you have the right to object this processing.Your other statutory rights include: the right to access to personal data, the right to rectification or deletion of personal data, the right to limit the data processing, the right to the portability of personal data, and the right to file a complaint with the Office for Personal Data Protection against G-JET.